OVER 400 BRANDS OF AWARD WINNING VITAMINS, MINERALS, HERBALS, & SUPPLEMENTS

Free shipping on all orders over $100!      Only $6.95 on all other U.S. orders! *Excludes heavy items

Olympian Labs:: Olympian Labs Essential Fatty Acids :: Olympian Labs: Evening Primrose Oil, 500 mg - 90 SGels
Olympian Labs Logo

Olympian Labs: Evening Primrose Oil, 500 mg - 90 SGels

074_m.jpg
SKU: OY0084
Regular Price: $15.95
Sale Price: $11.16
Qty:

      
 

Latin Name: Oenothera Biennis

Plant Family: Onagraceae

Common Name: Oil of Evening Primrose

Origin & History:
: An American herb that was introduced in Europe in the 17th century.

Active Constituents:
Parts Used:
Seed Oil

Common Uses:
The oil from this plant is high in gamma linoleic oil (GLA) which is an essential fatty acid that is converted to prostaglandins in the body. Prostaglandins are hormones necessary for many important bodily functions. Most often used in the treatment of premenstrual syndrome, to maintain healthy skin and prevent heart disease and stroke.

Side Effects & Cautions:
None known

Olympian Labs: Evening Primrose Oil, 500 mg - 90 SGels Formula