OVER 400 BRANDS OF AWARD WINNING VITAMINS, MINERALS, HERBALS, & SUPPLEMENTS

Free shipping on all orders over $100!      Only $6.95 on all other U.S. orders! *Excludes heavy items

Nature's Way:: Nature's Way Herbal Singles :: Nature's Way: Goldenseal Herb - 180 Caps
Nature's Way Logo

Nature's Way: Goldenseal Herb - 180 Caps

nw13708.gif
SKU: NW0455
Regular Price: $18.49
Sale Price: $14.79
Qty:

      
 

Latin Name Hydrastis canadensis
Common Name: Yellow Root

Our Golden Seal herb is wild grown in the Appalachian mountains. It contains a guaranteed natural potency of 1.5% total alKaloids.

Golden Seal is a very important traditional herb. Golden Seal was listed from 1860 to 1926 in the U.S. Pharmacopoeia. It was primarily used for inflammations of the mucous membranes. Native Americans used Goldenseal both internally and externally and also derived a dye from the root.

Recommended Daily Dosage: Take one capsule three times daily at mealtimes or prepared as a tea. If needed take two capsules four times daily with food for a period not to exceed seven days.

Serving size - 2 capsules: Goldenseal (stem, leaf, flower) 800 mg